Accident Cozy Mark IV N44CZ, Tuesday 24 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2022
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cozy Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44CZ
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:Co-Z Development Corp. Cozy Mark IV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, the landing gear did not deploy on approach and the airplane subsequently landed with the nose gear retracted. The pilot stated the wrong electrical fuse was installed in the landing gear circuit. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no other preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure to install the correct fuse in the landing gear circuit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA190

Location