| Date: | Saturday 14 May 2022 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76190 |
| MSN: | 10587 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3822 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Estancia, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Los Lunas, NM (E98) |
| Destination airport: | Los Lunas, NM (E98) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel e quipped airplane reported that, he decided to initiate a landing on a dry lakebed. During the landing roll, the airplane sank in mud, rapidly decelerated and nosed over. The left-wing strut was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on an unsuitable surface which resulted in his loss of aircraft control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA178
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location