| Date: | Friday 29 April 2022 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N20640 |
| MSN: | 18053202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21930 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portland, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB) |
| Destination airport: | Portland, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, he initiated an approach to a private grass airstrip with a 5-knot tailwind. During the landing roll the airplane had limited brake effectiveness as the grass was wet. The airplane subsequently slid off the airstrip and collided with a fence. The right-side elevator was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing on a wet surface with a tailwind, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA171
Location