Accident Robinson R22 N999FR, Tuesday 5 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 April 2022
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Wheatly Andy
Registration: N999FR
MSN: 4792
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:2084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360j2a
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawley, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawley, TX
Destination airport:Hawley, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed and exited the helicopter and stood just outside of the door. The helicopter 'picked up, spun around,” and knocked the pilot onto the ground. The helicopter came to rest on its left side resulting in substantial damage. The helicopter manufacturer had issued a safety notice SN-17 in 1984. The notice stated in part that the pilot should never exit the helicopter with the engine running and rotors turning as 'the collective can creep up, increasing both pitch and throttle, allowing the helicopter to lift off or roll out of control.” The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor decision to exit the helicopter with the engine and main rotor still operating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA167

Location