Accident Van's RV-7A N275PL, Thursday 17 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 2022
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N275PL
MSN: 70788
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:930 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Polk City, FL (4FD7) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mascotte, FL (06FD)
Destination airport:Polk City, FL (4FD7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his approach to landing was normal. He said that during the landing roll he felt nose gear 'dig in” just before the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over inverted onto the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. After exiting the airplane, the pilot observed that the grass/turf landing surface was loose and uneven. Inspection of the grass runway surface revealed the dirt was soft, and a ground scar was created by the nose wheel. A post-accident examination of the airplane revealed a fractured wheel pant and scarring on the lower right-wing skin. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies prior to landing.

Probable Cause: A loss of control during landing due to the loose and uneven landing surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA165

Location