| Date: | Wednesday 2 March 2022 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Liberty XL-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N552XL |
| MSN: | 0042 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 384 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IOF-240-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Cruces, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Cruces, NM |
| Destination airport: | Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during takeoff with a density altitude of 6,750 ft and the airplane's weight near gross weight, the airplane's acceleration seemed sluggish. The airplane lifted off about 1/3 of the way down the runway after achieving 55 knot rotation speed, but the climb was also 'sluggish”. The airplane cleared the airport perimeter fence and began to settle. The airplane subsequently touched down on soft dirt and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and he believed that the cause of the accident was a combination of high-density altitude and the airplane's weight close to the maximum allowable gross weight.
Probable Cause: The airplane's inability to climb during takeoff due to a degradation of engine performance due to high density altitude. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to continue the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA116
Location