Accident Fairchild PT-19A CC-...-0196, Saturday 29 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 May 1948
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Temuco
Registration: CC-...-0196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km from San José de la Mariquina -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdivia
Destination airport:BA Temuco/Marquehua
Narrative:
Crashed in a violent storm over mountainous area. S.official Juan Valdivia killed and passenger seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 31 May 1948, p Segunda Sección