Accident Hughes 269C HA-HBQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308689

Date:Thursday 23 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: HA-HBQ
MSN: 1077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Páty -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Budaörs Airport (LHBS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the early evening hours, the Instructor and his helicopter, registration HA-HBQ, type HU269C, experienced a loss of power during a night training flight and landed in auto-rotation mode in a field next to the M1 motorway. Upon landing, the aircraft overturned onto its right side and was significantly damaged. There were no personal injuries during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/automento024/posts/723971832801726
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/hirek

Media: