Accident Socata MS.893E Rallye 180GT Gaillard F-BVZU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308691

Date:Thursday 16 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS.893E Rallye 180GT Gaillard
Owner/operator:Luchon Air Club Moteur
Registration: F-BVZU
MSN: 12562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield (LFCB), Haute-Garonne 31 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF/LFBP)
Destination airport:Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield (LFCB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Socata MS.893E Rallye 180GT Gaillard collided with trees when approacing Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield (LFCB), Haute-Garonne 31, during an aeronautical night.
No reported injuries and he aircraft received substantial damage, but was repaired.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/incident-grave-survenu-au-socata-rallye-180-immatricule-f-bvzu-le-16-02-a-bagneres-de-luchon-31/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/32637_1560603570.jpg (photo)

Media: