Incident Boeing 737-490 (SF) TF-BBL, Friday 10 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 February 2023
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-490 (SF)
Owner/operator:Bluebird Cargo
Registration: TF-BBL
MSN: 28887/2903
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near Paris Charles-de-Gaulle AD -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Verona-Montichiari Airport (VBS/LIPO)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was being ferry flown with payload ballast in the aft most position (position 10) in the main cargo hold. During descent towards LFPG there was a huge bang that shook the entire aircraft, producing a strong yaw and destabilizing the flight path. Investigation by the flight crew indicated that the payload ballast had moved from the aft most position in the main cargo hold and towards the G9 wall in the forward most position of the main cargo hold.During both flap and landing gear extension the loose ballast moved again and slammed against the G9 wall.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-boeing-737-registered-tf-bbl-operated-by-bluebird-cargo-on-10-02-2023-near-paris/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tf-bbl#2f25b217

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 1999 N792AS Alaska Airlines 0 Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) non
Vehicle runway incursion
1 February 2009 N792AS Alaska Airlines 0 Sitka Airport, AK (SIT/PASI) min
Lightningstrike