| Date: | Wednesday 12 February 2020 |
| Time: | 05:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Mark L Morantes |
| Registration: | N77875 |
| MSN: | 3602 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental A65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | The Dalles Airport, OR (DLS/KDLS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was reported missing after he had not returned from a presumed cross-county flight. A multi-agency search for the missing pilot and airplane was conducted; however, neither the pilot, airplane, nor wreckage debris was located. Radar data believed to represent the missing airplane showed a westerly track over the Pacific Ocean. The last know radar position was about 57 miles west of the shoreline.
Probable Cause: Undetermined because the airplane and pilot were not located.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20FAMS2 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR20FAMS2
Location