Accident Fairchild PT-19A CC-..., Sunday 4 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 April 1948
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Tocopilla
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km from Chuquicamata -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Cerro Monte Cristo in poor visibility. Both occupants survived seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 5 April 1948, p last