| Date: | Monday 2 January 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Training Services (FTS) |
| Registration: | ZS-SMK |
| MSN: | 17263023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Post-accident interview with the pilot revealed that before the flight, he conducted a pre-flight inspection on the aircraft and no anomalies were noted. The aircraft had 40 gallons of Avgas LL100fuel in the tanks. The aircraft took-off from Runway 35 at approximately 1906Z and had climbed to 7500 feet (ft). Upon reaching FAWB, the pilot performed three uneventful touch and go landings and routed back to FAGC at 7 000ft. Upon reaching FAGC, the pilot performed two touch and go landings on Runway 35. During the landing roll with the intention to get airborne for an addition (third) touch and go landing at approximately 60 knots the aircraft collided with a buck with the right-side main gear strut. The right gear strut collapsed during the accident sequence and the pilot aborted the take-off as the aircraft veered off to the right side of the runway onto the grass area. The pilot executed an excessive foot braking, and the aircraft came to a stop against the aerodrome perimeter fence. The aircraft sustained substantial damages, and a pilot and a passenger got out of the aircraft unharmed and unassisted. Post-accident interview with the pilot revealed that the aircraft was airworthy at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause(s)
The aircraft collided with a buck during the landing roll whilst preparing to rotate for a third circuit. As a result, the right-side main landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft veered off to the right-side of the runway before it came to stop against the airport’s perimeter fence.
Contributing Factor(s)
Presence of wild animals on the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Location