| Date: | Friday 13 January 2023 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Orsmond Aerial Spray |
| Registration: | ZS-PNC |
| MSN: | T27-031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Volkrust -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Langfontein Private Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Langfontein Private Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the aircraft had been spraying fungicides liquid on the crops for approximately 40 minutes. During a turn the aircraft lost power, this was followed by inter turbine temperature (ITT) decreasing in the instrument panel. The pilot selected a place to perform a forced landing. During landing roll the main gear went into uneven terrain. The aircraft got airborne momentarily and hit the ground hard. The main landing gears collapsed, and the propeller blades came to contact with the ground.
Probable Cause/s and/or 