Accident Jabiru J400 ZU-ISK, Friday 13 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-ISK
MSN: 054
Total airframe hrs:407 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhino Park Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhino Park Airfield
Destination airport:Rhino Park Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he took off from Rhino Park Airfield and routed to the general flying area (GFA). Upon returning from the GFA, the landing approach and touchdown was normal however after landing roll the aircraft veered off left to right of Runway. In an attempt to correct the situation, the pilot applied right rudder inputs which was in access and rendered the aircraft to exit the runway to the left. After exiting the runway, the nose gear got bend and the propeller hit the ground. During that process the right-wing tip also contacted the ground, The aircraft came to a stop shortly thereafter.

Probable Cause(s)
The approach speed was high, and the aircraft was unstable and as a result, the landing was hard.
This caused the nose gear oleo to bend upon touchdown, and the aircraft veered off to the left of the runway.
Contributing Factor(s)
Unstable approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Ex J5-PAT