Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-402A ZS-THH, Wednesday 11 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402A
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-THH
MSN: 402A-1352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leeukop Farm, Deneysville -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Leeukop Farm, Deneysville
Destination airport:Leeukop Farm, Deneysville
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Air Tractor AT-402A aircraft took off from Leeukop Aerodrome near Deneysville to engage in agricultural spraying operation on a farm nearby. Leeukop Aerodrome is unlicensed.
The pilot stated that the aircraft had 1000 litres of herbicide in the hopper tank and 400 litres of Jet A1 fuel in the tanks. The grass runway, which has been in operation on the farm since 1986, is 980 metres (m) long and 25m wide with an orientation of 08/26. According to the pilot, Runway 26 was elected for take-off. The wind was light from a north north-easterly direction at 2 knots (kt). The pilot stated that the runway surface was rough.
On-board, he had the first load of the day, which was meant to be sprayed on the Vaalbank farm located near the aerodrome.
The pilot reported that after commencing with the take-off run and as the tail of the aircraft started to lift off (tail dragger) with the main wheels still on the ground, he felt a strong gust of wind from the right and the tail wheel settled back on the ground. At this stage, “he knew he was in trouble”, and he dumped the hopper load to reduce the take-off weight as this would allow the aircraft to get airborne faster. The farm perimeter fence with a locked double gate is positioned at the end of the runway; the gate is about 1.20m (4 feet) high. The left main gear struck the fence post and the support pole, and the left wing collided with the gate. This caused the aircraft to spin 180° along the vertical axis before it crashed on the maize field adjacent to the fence and came to rest facing the direction of take-off. The pilot indicated that he sustained a few bruises during the impact sequence but was able to disembark from the aircraft unassisted. The aircraft was substantially damaged, including the dispersal system.

Probable Cause
The pilot did not calculate the take-off distance prior to the first load of the day and opted to commence with the take-off with an aircraft that exceeded its MTOW, as a result, the aircraft failed to obtain rotational speed. The aircraft impacted the perimeter fence on rotation, and the pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed.
Contributing Factors
The pilot did not consult the AFM on either the take-off distance required nor did he conduct a weight and balance calculation prior to the flight.
The MTOW of the aircraft was exceeded, which had a direct effect on the aircraft’s take-off and climb performance.
The runway distance available was 980m and was inadequate for a safe take-off with the configuration of the aircraft as it was, which was overweight. The aircraft needed 1 334m runway for a safe take off.
The density altitude at the time might have contributed to impaired engine performance, which have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA