| Date: | Monday 23 January 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172E Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | 4Aviators |
| Registration: | ZS-DVY |
| MSN: | 17251654 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Destination airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot of a Cessna 172E Skyhawk reported that he was engaged on a training flight from FACT to the general flying area (GFA) with the intention to return to FACT. During the return flight, the student pilot reported that on final approach for a full stop landing the indicated airspeed was 90-95 knots instead of 80-85 knots as required. He corrected the airspeed before the aircraft touched down on Runway 01. After rounding out the aircraft ballooned. The pilot reported that he applied back pressure to the control column and power to correct however, the right wing dropped and impacted the ground resulting in the pilot losing control of the aircraft. The nose wheel impacted the ground hard and broke off. The propeller blades struck the runway and the aircraft veered off to the right of Runway 01 before it came to a stop on the grass 30m from the runway edge.
Probable Cause
The aircraft speed was high on approach and, during round out, the aircraft ballooned which led to loss of control.
Contributing Factor
Incorrect recovery technique used after ballooning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
https://www.flickr.com/photos/g-dash_and_more/48190449921/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N5754T
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location