Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk ZS-TIU, Friday 13 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 2023
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-TIU
MSN: 17281117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, landing approach was stable as the aircraft lined up for runway 35 (RWY35). Whilst overhead the runway and ready for touchdown, the aircraft ballooned before touching down. During touch down with the main landing gears, the aircraft bounced. To recover from the bounce, the pilot added more power and a series of bounces followed which resulted in the propeller contacting the ground before the aircraft came to a stop. The pilot then taxied the aircraft back to the main apron.

Probable Cause
It is likely that the pilot did not execute the landing technique properly, which resulted in the aircraft floating instead of touching down after flaring.
Contributing Factors
The pilot was distracted by low fuel warning light and the runway lights that switched off during landing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Ex A2-CUB, N52097

Location