Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec ZS-OGG, Monday 19 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OGG
MSN: 27-4510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brakpan (FABB) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brakpan (FABB)
Destination airport:Brakpan (FABB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor and a student pilot on-board a Piper PA-23-250 Aztec aircraft with registration ZS-OGG took off on a circuit training flight from Brakpan Aerodrome (FABB) with the intention to land back at the same aerodrome.
The instructor reported that prior to the flight, the student pilot conducted the pre-take-off checks and all instrumentation were within parameters. On final approach at an airspeed of 80 miles per hour, the aircraft experienced wind shear and it sank faster than expected. The aircraft landed hard on Runway 36, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft skidded for approximately 200 metres (m) from the runway threshold before it veered off to the right-side and onto the grass area. There were no injuries reported. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propeller blades and the underside of the nose cone.

Probable Cause
It is likely that the aircraft was flared too early which resulted in the high rate of descent and a hard landing. Consequently, the nose gear collapsed, and the aircraft veered off to the right-side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

Location