This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 August 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 |
| Owner/operator: | ACCGS RAF |
| Registration: | XE798 |
| MSN: | 911 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
Narrative:c/no. 911 T.31B Cadet TX3 XE798 RAF. Contract No 6/Acft./9708/c.b.9b. 'E' ACCGS, RAF Syerston. Written off in a landing accident at RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire 24/8/84.
Sold to R J Everett, Sproughton 20/08/1985. Presumed broken up for parts, as wings later fitted to T.31B BGA 4746 (c/no 1189 ex-XN250/BGA 2724) and tail to T.31B Cadet XE799
Sources:
http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm http://www.ukserials.com/
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?105890-Slingsby-T31-Johnnie-Johnson-Cottesmore
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/xe798.jpg
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html