Incident Embraer ERJ-175LL N619UX, 22 Feb 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308742

Date:22-FEB-2023
Time:18:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LL
Owner/operator:SkyWest Airlines, opf United Express
Registration: N619UX
MSN: 17000821
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American flight AA5826, a CRJ-900LR (N954LR), and United flight UA5326, an Embraer ERJ-175 (N619UX), were involved in an incident at Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR).

The air traffic controller cleared UA5326 to take off from runway 33 while the approaching CRJ-900 was around on short final to the same runway.
The CRJ-900 discontinued the approach and initiate a climb out. At the same time the ERJ-175 continued with its departure, which prompted a TCAS alert on the CRJ-900.

The controller then instructed the CRJ-900 to turn to turn left. AA5826 circled and landed safely. UA5326 continued to the destiation.

Weather reported about the time of the incident (0256Z, Feb. 23)
KBUR 230253Z VRB06KT 10SM BKN035 08/00 A2987 RMK AO2 SLP112 T00780000 53020
KBUR 230353Z 22006KT 10SM FEW033 BKN110 07/M01 A2987 RMK AO2 SLP113 T00721011

Sources:

https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/mesa-airlines-flight-was-forced-halt-landing-avoid-collision-departing-rcna72141?cid=sm_npd_nn_tw_ma
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa5826#2f4b8a3a
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua5326#2f4ba3a9