This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 March 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeronca |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Villarrica |
| Registration: | CC-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Chochuenco -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in lago Panguipulli. Pilot Frederico Berghoff rescued. Passenger Gustavo Ochsenius drowned. Airplane intended to be salvage.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 10 March 1948, p12