Accident Grumman F8F-1 Bearcat 94849, Monday 16 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 February 1948
Time:daytime
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F8F-1 Bearcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 94849
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Roosevelt Roads, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VF-10A
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned after reportendly a machinegun attack during an exercise. Calvin R. Cosett.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 19 March 1948, p10 (photos)
AAIR (KTOS)