Accident RACA Hughes 500D H39, 23 Feb 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308752

Date:23-FEB-2023
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RACA Hughes 500D
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: H39
MSN: 101A1106D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jose C. Paz-Dr Mariano Moreno Airport, BA (SADJ) -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jose C. Paz-Dr Mariano Moreno Airport, BA (SADJ)
Destination airport:Jose C. Paz-Dr Mariano Moreno Airport, BA (SADJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Argentine Air Force Hughes 500D crash landed next to Moreno AFB, in an autorotation manoeuvre. The helicopter belongs to VII Brigada Aérea.

Ex LV-AIC

Sources:

https://fmsignos909.com.ar/2023/02/25/aterrizaje-de-emergencia-de-helicoptero-de-la-fuerza-aerea/

https://twitter.com/edgardoaguilera/status/1629282414106140672
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/FpxehjYWwAIEDsd?format=jpg&name=large

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/44954_1217628862.jpg (photo)