Accident Bell 206L-3 P2-HCO , Sunday 21 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 2014
Time:04:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Hevilift
Registration: P2-HCO
MSN: 51178
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15 nm SW of Mount Hagen, Western Highlands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gobe
Destination airport:Mount Hagen-Kagamuga Airport (HGU/AYMH)
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell 206L operated by HeviLift Ltd, was being flown on the return leg of a VFR flight from Mt. Hagen to Gobe. There were two persons on board; the pilot and a company avionics engineer who had to conducted maintenance on the company Twin Otter based at Gobe.
Prior to departing from Gobe the pilot contacted the Mt. Hagen HeviLift office for a weather update. He was informed that the weather was holding. With full fuel on board and the option to return to Gobe in case the weather deteriorated en route, the helicopter departed for Mt. Hagen. The weather along the route was isolated heavy rain showers and low cloud. The pilot was able to navigate his way around the weather until 15nm southwest of Mt Hagen, south of the Kuta Ridge.
There was heavy rain and cloud build ups on track, so the pilot decided to descend into a small valley to try and fly around the heavy rain and cloud build ups. He stated that there was cloud around, but he could see where he was going, so he continued. The cloud was building up fast and as the flight progressed down the valley the pilot realised that the cloud had closed the valley in front of him. He immediately commenced a right turn to try and fly back up the valley, but the cloud had moved in very fast and the aircraft entered cloud and was in Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC).
The pilot who had some instrument flying experience, was able to fly the helicopter on instruments and get back on the reciprocal track in an attempt to return to Visual Meteorological Condition (VMC). During the turn the passenger in the left front seat saw trees and immediately alerted the pilot.
The pilot took evasive action by pulling back on the cyclic and raising the collective to avoid colliding with the trees. He was able to manoeuvre away, but during the turn the lower section of the vertical stabilizer and the tail rotor blades made contact with the trees.
Shortly after, the aircraft was clear of cloud and in VMC. After assessing the aircraft’s handling and performance, the pilot decided to continue the flight to Mt. Hagen.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

PNG AIC