Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL P2-NCA, Sunday 10 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 2016
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:North Coast Aviation
Registration: P2-NCA
MSN: 134
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunguwat Airstrip -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bunguwat Airstrip
Destination airport:Nadzab
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The PAC 750XL taxied out and lined up for take-off with four passengers and cargo on-board.
The pilot lined up towards the far left of the strip. As soon as the aircraft started rolling, the nosewheel and the left main wheel started digging into the surface of the strip. About 20 metres into the roll the nose-wheel, already about 10 em deep into the surface, compressed the soil in front of it to a harder surface causing the nose-wheel fork to snap off. The nose suddenly dropped and the nose landing-gear strut, under the weight of the engine, dug deep into the ground. The propeller subsequently struck the ground and caused the engine, which was still running at take-off power, to abruptly stop. None of the passengers and the pilot were injured and they egressed the aircraft unaided.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

PNG AIC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 2024 P2-NCA North Coast Aviation 0 Bungawat Airstrip (AYUT), Kabwum, Morobe sub
Runway excursion