Accident DJI Matrice 210 RTK , Thursday 14 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 2019
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 210 RTK
Owner/operator:Applus Wokman
Registration:
MSN: 0N4DFBQ0220073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:PNG ExxonMobil Marine Terminal -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a jetty inspection flight, conducted from inside the cabin of the pilot boat by the RPA pilot. The pilot boat was at a distance of about 100 m from the inspection location. Maintaining clear visual reference with the low flying RPA, operating at about 5ft above sea level, would have been challenging from that distance.
The RPA pilot was operating from the cabin of a swaying pilot boat with limited view of the outside, through the window panels. The AIC determined that the decision to operate the RPA from inside the cabin posed a high risk of losing sight of the RPA.
The investigation determined that the RPA moved towards the pylon as a result of an input to the right control stick. However, the obstacle avoidance system was unable to maintain obstacle clearance. The investigation determined that by flying close to the sea surface, the system may have been disabled.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

PNG AIC