This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 February 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed 10A Electra ? |
| Owner/operator: | LAN Chile ? |
| Registration: | CC-CLF-0004 ? |
| MSN: | 1142 ? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Punta Arenas -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Electra" of the "servicio departamental" in a landing accident. Left the runway in strong winds and than fell into a ditch. "Piloted by the Chief of Posta Provincial Acevedo" and three passengers unhurt. "Wings and tail damaged".
Note: (1) Electra CC-CLF-0004 (1142) noted as "w/o 1/1947"at "Chicota" in error; reported activ 9 MAR 1947; formally re-reg. CC-CLEC 233 in APR 54 and further history unknown
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 8 February 1952, p10
(1) El Observador Aéronautico