Accident MD Helicopters 500N (MD520N) HB-XYP, 24 Feb 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308766

Date:24-FEB-2023
Time:c. 11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters 500N (MD520N)
Owner/operator:
Registration: HB-XYP
MSN: LN-052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Hüfifirn, Uri -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An MD Helicopters 500N (MD520N) crashed near a mountain landing site near Hüfifirn, Uri.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries and the helicopter was

Sources:

https://www.pilatustoday.ch/unfall/helikopterabsturz-bei-ausbildungsflug-ursache-unklar-150253301
https://polizei.news/2023/02/24/bei-ausbildungsflug-zwei-verletzte-nach-helikopterabsturz-in-silenen-ur/
https://skynews.ch/allgemein/md520n-auf-huefifirn-verunfallt/
http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xyp.htm
https://www.aeroboek.nl/520/LN-052.HTM