Accident Mil Mi-8P TU-VHL, Saturday 25 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8P
Owner/operator:Côte d'Ivoire Government
Registration: TU-VHL
MSN: 8561
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mankono, Béré Region -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8P helicopter operated by the Côte d'Ivoire Government suffered an engine failure and force landed near Mankono, Ivory Coast. The tail section was partially severed.

The helicopter carried several officials including the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Kandia Camara, President of the National Assembly, Adama Bictogo and Vice President of Senate.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/cgtnafrica/status/1629554317723152385
https://www.mclarens.com/auctions/mil-mi-8p-helicopter-registration-tu-vhl-mclarens-ref-asa160853/

Media: