Runway excursion Serious incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II HK-5025, Saturday 25 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:SAER Colombia
Registration: HK-5025
MSN: 34-7970275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paipa-Juan Jose Rondon Airport (SKPA) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paipa-Juan Jose Rondon Airport (SKPA)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34 Seneca, carrying Colombian musician Jhon Alex Castaño, suffered a runway excursion during landing.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://lakalle.bluradio.com/noticias/farandula/jhon-alex-castano-sufrio-un-aparatoso-accidente-aereo-so35

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 2015 HK-5025 Solair S.A.S 0 Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Int'l Airport (SKCL), Palmira, Valle del Cauca min
7 June 2023 HK-5025 Servicio Aéreo Regional - SAER 0 Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD) min

Location

Media: