Incident Nanchang K-8E Karakorum , 25 Feb 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308769

Date:25-FEB-2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang K-8E Karakorum
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Egypt -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Egyptian Air Force fighter jet crashed under unknown circumstances during a training flight at an undisclosed location in Egypt.
The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://english.ahram.org.eg/News/489714.aspx
https://www.egypttoday.com/Article/1/122742/Egyptian-fighter-jet-falls-during-training-no-casualties-Army-spox

Media: