Accident Cessna 210 5Y-PEC, Sunday 26 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5Y-PEC
MSN: 210-62387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Samaki airstrip, lake Baringo -   Kenya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Samaki airstrip, lake Baringo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane crashed under unknown circumstances as it tried to land at Samaki airstrip, lake Baringo. The airplane was destroyed. Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://ke.opera.news/ke/en/society/032c561302a97e58cac4f09ec8008c75
https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2023-02-26-two-injured-after-light-aircraft-crashes-in-baringo/

Media: