| Date: | Friday 12 April 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus 81 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N494BZ |
| MSN: | 262 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 95 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Woodbine, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF, THE GLIDER WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB AT AN UNUSUALLY STEEP ATTITUDE. THEN AT ABOUT 75 FT AGL (APRX 50 ABOVE THE TOW PLANE), THE GLIDER RELEASED FROM THE TOW ROPE.ACCORDING TO ONE WITNESS, THE ACFT MAINTAINED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, THEN PITCHED NOSE DOWN, ROTATED TO THE LEFT & STRUCK THE GROUND WITH THE LEFT WING & NOSE. THE PLT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED & COULD NOT RECALL DETAILS CONCERNING THE FLT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE MAJORITY OF THE PLT'S PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE WAS IN A GROB SAILPLANE WHICH HAD DIFFERENT HANDLING CHARACTERISTICS. DURING TAKEOFF IN THE STANDARD CIRRUS, ITS NOSE WOULD CHARACTERISTICALLY RISE BY ITSELF. HOWEVER, IN THE GROB, THE PLT SHOULD APPLY BACK PRESSURE ON THE ELEVATOR CONTROL TO ACHIEVE A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE PLT HAD NOT FLOWN THE STANDARD CIRRUS IN THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: BFO85LA034