Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V LA877, Saturday 3 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 July 1943
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:19 OTU RAF
Registration: LA877
MSN: W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles south west of Delwhinnie, Perthshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss, Moray Firth, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a night flying exercise. No cause was determined. All crew members perished.
Crew:
Pilot: 1336268 Sergeant Dennys Cyril Hunt (RAFVR)
Navigator: 1316200 Sergeant Edwin Albert Deacon (RAFVR)
Bomb Aimer: R/155552 Flight Sergeant Donald James Gillies (RCAF)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1083783 Sergeant Robert Norman Cowie (RAFVR)
Air Gunner: R/180825 Sergeant Keith Pratt Gemmel (RCAF)

Sources:

19 OTU wartime records from The National Archives UK
Personnel file of R/180825 Sergeant Keith Pratt Gemmel containing the loss report
Personnel file of R/155552 Flight Sergeant Donald James Gillies containing the loss report
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2459807
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2459808
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LA877
http://www.griffon.clara.net/19/19otu_roll_honour_master.htm
http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/CC19c/Dalwhinnie.html