Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N4433M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308786

Date:Saturday 25 February 2023
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Alberco LLC
Registration: N4433M
MSN: 12-3386
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3611 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ebeemee Township, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ebeemee Township, ME
Destination airport:Ebeemee Township, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 25, 2023, about 1245 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-12, N4433M, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Ebeemee Lake, Maine. The pilot received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, he was departing a “lake fly-in” and during climb out the engine lost partial power at an altitude of 200 ft. As the pilot banked the airplane right to avoid a row of trees, the airplane stalled and impacted a snowbank. Bystanders, that were at the fly-in, assisted the pilot in getting out of the airplane.

An postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed the right wing sustained substantial damage. The airplane was recovered for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.wabi.tv/2023/02/26/small-plane-crashes-ebeemee-lake-saturday/
https://www.foxbangor.com/news/local/all-passengers-survive-shocking-plane-crash/article_92a90ed0-b577-11ed-ade1-6f5afeb7bff6.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4433M

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/171364-d4d2ad362eff5545f423d97e7bf0090b6898a3f2/aircrafttype/PA12 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1983 N4433M Private 0 Anchorage, AK min

Location

Media: