Incident Beriev A-50U RF-50608, Sunday 26 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beriev A-50U
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-50608
MSN: 0093479377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Machulishchy Air Base, Minsk Region -   Belarus
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Narrative:
A Beriev A-50U was attacked from the air at Minsk Machulishchy Airport (UMLI), using drones.

The plane did not receive serious damage to the structure and engines, which is confirmed by its departure on March 2 from the Machulishchi airfield in an unknown direction. At the reception of the 325th Aviation Repair Plant in Taganrog, they noted that the aircraft with tail number 43 actually arrived on March 2 to them.

7 march: President Lukashenko acknowledged the attack on Russia's EAW&C A-50 aircraft at the Machulishchi airfield. "The plane did not suffer any significant damage [...]. Nevertheless, we asked the Russians to take the plane for maintenance and send us another one.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/sentdefender/status/1629930155807318016?t=qZHMtcqC__AZokGDL9TEnA&s=19
https://twitter.com/GloOouD/status/1631296355464273920?t=bKTMZJQqnLccsRwbaQqHqg&s=19
https://twitter.com/NOELreports/status/1631603439837782024?t=lsw-AwsAHPXLqlj85bprUA&s=19
https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/claims-swirl-around-supposed-strike-on-russian-a-50-radar-jet-in-belarus
https://nv-ua.translate.goog/world/countries/vzryv-v-machulishchah-v-belarusi-povredil-samolet-drlo-a-50u-chto-ob-etom-izvestno-novosti-ukrainy-50306973.html?_x_tr_sl=auto&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=fr&_x_tr_pto=wapp
https://news.zerkalo.io/life/33881.html

Media: