Incident Boeing 737-8GJ (WL) VT-SGG, Monday 27 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 February 2023
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GJ (WL)
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SGG
MSN: 36368/3310
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG83, a Boeing 737-8GJ, suffered an engine failure on departure from Kolkata International Airport (CCU), India. The aircraft returned for a safe landing, 18 minutes after takeoff.
Local media quoted an airport official stating that a fan blade in engine no.1 had broken away during takeoff.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/kolkata/bangkok-bound-spicejet-flight-returns-to-kolkata-airport-make-emergency-landing-due-to-engine-malfunction-after-take-off/articleshow/98266476.cms

Location