This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 April 1985 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Slingsby T.43 Skylark 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5563V |
| MSN: | 1028 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 670 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Scott Airpark, Lovettsville, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Scott Airpark, Lovettsville, Virginia (VA61) |
| Destination airport: | Scott Airpark, Lovettsville, Virginia (VA61) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE NORMALLY AVOIDED LANDING ON THE RUNWAY SINCE THE GLIDER LANDED ON A SKID & IT TOOK A FEW MINUTES TO REMOUNT IT ON A GROUND HANDLING DOLLY. ON THIS FLIGHT, HE PLANNED TO LAND ON THE GRASS BESIDE THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. HOWEVER, HE ALLOWED AN EXCESSIVE LOSS OF ALTITUDE ON THE BASE LEG & FINAL APPROACH, & WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR TREES NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING TIP HIT THE TOPS OF TREES & THE GLIDER CARTWHEELED TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT BELIEVED HE HAD SPENT TOO MANY HOURS ON THIS FLIGHT IN UNSEASONABLE HEAT & WENT TOO LONG (OVER 8 HRS) WITHOUT EATING.
N5563V was ex-BGA 738, then G-ARBJ (from 18.05.1960). Registration G-ARBJ cancelled 18,08,1960 as "sold in the USA"
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: BFO85LA037
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/skylark3.htm 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARBJ.pdf 4.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5563V 