This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 February 2023 |
| Time: | 10:34 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | TUI fly Belgium, opf TUI fly Netherlands |
| Registration: | OO-JAY |
| MSN: | 40944/4431 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:TUI Airlines Netherlands flight OR1631, a Boeing 737-8K5, suffered a tailstrike on takeoff from runway 36L at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS).
The flight crew elected to return to AMS, where the aircraft landed safely at 10:11 UTC.
Sources:
https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/tui-toestel-keert-terug-naar-schiphol-na-tailstrike https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/or1631#2f5791d6 https://twitter.com/Onderzoeksraad/status/1630168089844146176
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 May 2018 |
OO-JAY |
TUI fly Belgium |
0 |
Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK) |
 |
sub |
| 28 August 2019 |
OO-JAY |
TUI fly Belgium |
0 |
Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) |
 |
min |
Location