Runway excursion Incident Cessna 750 Citation X N587SL, Saturday 25 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 February 2023
Time:c. 11:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:DCCO Aviation II LLC
Registration: N587SL
MSN: 750-0526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Destination airport:Rifle-Garfield County Regional Airport, CO (KRIL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft declared an emergency for unknown reasons, and diverted to Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS).
After landing on Rwy 17L, the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway into the grass and became stuck in the mud.
The aircraft was recovered around 12:30 LT and towed to the ramp.
The aircraft departed for Rifle (RIL) 2 days later on Monday Feb 27

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=587SL

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a79184&lat=38.789&lon=-104.675&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2023-02-25&leg=1×tamp=1677350883

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/116355-6552cdeebe5c406bd898eaab35e746822c22301f/aircrafttype/C750 (photo)

Location