This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 February 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Tahiti, lsf Amelia International |
| Registration: | F-HGNU |
| MSN: | 1288 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA) -
French Polynesia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA) |
| Destination airport: | Bora Bora-Motu-mute Airport (BOB/NTTB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Tahiti flight VT442, an ATR 72-600, suffered a technical failure during initial climb. The flight returned to Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA).
The incident aircraft resumed service three days after the event.
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/FHGNU/history/20230212/2230Z/NTAA/NTTB Location