This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 July 1942 |
| Time: | 23:50 |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-153 |
| Owner/operator: | 101 OIAE Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet |
| Registration: | 5358 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Serafimovka Airfield, Primorsky Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Serafimovka Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Serafimovka Airfield |
Narrative:During a routine training flight, I-153 of 101 OIAE crashed near Serafimovka Airfield, Primorsky Krai.
Ml/Lt Pavel Nikolaevich Yaroshenko was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93158095/ 