Accident Robin DR.400/140B Major PH-NSC, Tuesday 28 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2023
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B Major
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Rotterdam
Registration: PH-NSC
MSN: 2611
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Midden Zeeland Airfield (EHMZ)
Destination airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Robin DR400/140B had just landed at Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM) when a fire started in the area of the left-hand main landing gear. The fabric of the left-hand wing then caught fire.
Fire services intervened and contained the fire.

Similar accidents occurred to two other DR.400 aircraft at RTM in 2013 and 2014. The Dutch Safety Board concluded at the time that overheating of the brake disc due to friction between the brake disc and brake pads had occurred. They cited 23 similar occurrences involving DR.400 aircraft between 1988 and 2014.

Sources:

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=484bcd&lat=51.538&lon=3.720&zoom=11.9&showTrace=2023-02-28&trackLabels

Previous Dutch Safety Board report on DR.400 brake fires (in Dutch):
https://aviation-safety.net/reports/2013/20130708_DR40_PH-SPZ.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 2020 PH-NSC Vliegclub Rotterdam (VCR) 0 Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) min
10 February 2024 PH-NSC Vliegclub Rotterdam 0 Breda International Airport (EHSE) non
Near miss

Location

Media: