Serious incident Embraer ERJ-190AR N179JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308822

Date:Monday 27 February 2023
Time:23:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N179JB
MSN: 19000006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B6206, an Embraer ERJ-190AR (N179JB), and a Hop-A-Jet Learjet 60 (N280LJ) were involved in a runway incursion incident at Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS).
The ERJ-190 was on final approach to runway 04R and had been cleared to land.
The Boston tower controller had instructed the pilot of the Learjet to line up and wait on runway 9 for departure. Both runways intersect.

The Learjet's flight crew read back the controller’s instructions to line up and wait, however they began the takeoff-roll instead. The airport surface detection equipment, model X (ASDE-X) alerted, and the controller issued go-around instructions to B6206.
B6206’s flight crew initiated a go-around while over runway 04R, prior to reaching the intersection with runway 09.
The ERJ-190 landed safely 12 minutes later. The Learjet continued to the destination, Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE).

The closest estimated position was 331 feet lateral. The FAA rated the incident a Category A runway incursion.

Probable Cause and Findings
The Hop-a-Jet flight crew taking off without a takeoff clearance which resulted in a conflict with a JetBlue flight that had been cleared to land on an intersecting runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA23LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2cefe&lat=42.357&lon=-71.009&zoom=15.9&showTrace=2023-02-27&trackLabels
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/hpj280#2f5945fd
https://mobile.flightradar24.com/data/flights/b6206#2f594ee1
https://onemileatatime.com/news/jetblue-plane-learjet-nearly-collide-boston/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 2020 N179JB JetBlue Airways 0 Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) non
12 July 2022 N179JB JetBlue Airways 0 Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW) min
Bird strike

Location