| Date: | Tuesday 28 February 2023 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8CT (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Swoop |
| Registration: | C-GDMP |
| MSN: | 60131/5367 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Varadero -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Swoop flight WO646, a Boeing 737-800, was en route from Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ), Canada to Kingston International Airport (KIN), Jamaica, at FL370 when it diverted to Varadero, Cuba.
When flying over Cuba, the crew reported a suspected fuel leak from no.1 engine. The no.1 engine was shut down in response to running the required checklist. A mayday was declared with a diversion plan to Varadero/Juan Gualberto Gómez International Airport (MUVR), Cuba. The flight landed safely in MUVR.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gdmp#2f5b2053 https://twitter.com/subwaystations/status/1630729897403400192 TSB