Accident Robinson R22 Beta II OK-MAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308828

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-MAZ
MSN: 4864
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroklubu Zagłębia Miedziowego, Lubin, Poland -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lubin Airport (EPLU)
Destination airport:Lubin Airport (EPLU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Robinson R22 Beta II helicopter crashed during the trainee pilot's first solo flight. He sustained unspecified injuries.

"At some point, something went wrong and the helicopter began to spin more and more out of control until it fell from a low altitude."

Sources:

https://i.pl/wypadek-smiglowca-na-lotnisku-w-lubinie-pilot-lecial-pierwszy-raz-bez-instruktora-zdjecia/ar/c1-17330407
https://www.radiowroclaw.pl/articles/view/127986/Lubin-Smiglowiec-runal-na-ziemie?fbclid=IwAR2wftGzGu0ZdA8MCTrIDEBSEhaABJ8NmXPG5Clx37a_ymCg6haw2Pab08c#
https://helidat.cz/vrtulnik.php?ID=1298&_sm_nck=1