Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Saturday 24 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:23 OKAE Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km E of Abinskaya, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a Combat Mission, I-16 of 23 OKAE was shot down in Air Combat 10 km E of Abinskaya, Krasnodar Krai.
St/Lt Grigory Andreevich Tkachenko was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie55305289/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero43557228/