Incident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 ZK-HCI, Sunday 2 June 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Winged Hunters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HCI
MSN: 74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Waipukurau, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot E G McNutt. Waipukurau was the base for Winged Hunters Ltd before the move to the South Island.

Sources:

https://www.archives.govt.nz

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 October 1969 ZK-HCI Winged Hunters Ltd 0 Omarukokere Stream, Kaweka Range unk
13 December 1977 ZK-HCI Winged Hunters Ltd 0 near Fox Glacier, West Coast sub
15 October 1978 ZK-HCI Winged Hunters Ltd Chancellor Shelf, Westland NP w/o