Incident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 ZK-HCI, Wednesday 29 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Winged Hunters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HCI
MSN: 74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Omarukokere Stream, Kaweka Range -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: E G McNutt.
NZ Archives has location as Omakakere River, another source says Omakere River. No river with either name exists within the Kaweka Range! My suggestion above is "over the hill" from the Ngaruroro River, a known haunt of Mr McNutt.

Sources:

https://www.archives.govt.nz

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 1968 ZK-HCI Winged Hunters Ltd 0 Waipukurau, Hawke's Bay unk
13 December 1977 ZK-HCI Winged Hunters Ltd 0 near Fox Glacier, West Coast sub
15 October 1978 ZK-HCI Winged Hunters Ltd Chancellor Shelf, Westland NP w/o